• Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2014 - 2019 by Visa Solutions

Youth Mobility Visa - Tier 5

What is a UK Youth Mobility Visa?

This visa is based on the agreements between UK and certain countries allowing the Young Citizens of certain countries to experience the life in the UK by living and working in the UK. It is a points based visa which means you will be given points for meeting the different requirements(as stated below) and if you meet the points, you will be given a visa.

Which countries Citizens can apply for the UK Youth Mobility Visa?

  • You should be a citizen of Australia, Canada, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Hong Kong or Taiwan, OR

  • Republic of Korea, with a certificate of sponsorship from the relevant Government Department in Republic of Korea, OR

  • a citizen of Britain under the following categories:

    • British overseas citizen,

    • British overseas territories citizen or

    • British national (overseas)

What is the maintenance or savings required for the UK Youth Mobility Visa?

  • Financial Requirement - at least £1,890 in your bank account as savings. This should be held in your bank account for at least a period of 90 days before the date of filing the application, in order to support yourself when living in the UK.

 

What is the Age requirement for the UK Youth Mobility Visa?

  • You must be aged 18 or over at the time your visa is granted and be under the age of 31 on the date that you make your application(file application before 31st birthday)

  • You cannot apply if you have children who live with you or who you are financially responsible for. 

  • You cannot apply if you have already been in the UK under the scheme or in the former ‘working holidaymaker’ category.

 

Can I apply for the UK Youth Mobility Visa, if I am living in the UK in another category of visa?

  • Yes, you can apply for the UK Youth Mobility visa if you are in the UK on any other category of visas such as Tier 4 Student visa, Tier 2 General Visa, Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer visa, etc. The only condition is that you will have to file this visa from outside the UK, either from your Home Country or from any other country where you have a right to remain for at least 6 months or more, from the date when you attend your Biometric appointment. 

  • We have successfully filed applications for applicants who have been in the UK on Tier 2 General visa, Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer visa, Tier 4 Student visa, etc. on to the Youth Mobility Visa.

Can I switch or change to another type of visa while I am in the UK on the Youth Mobility Visa?

  • Yes, you are able to move/switch/change to another category of UK visa such as Unmarried Partner Visa, Spouse Visa, Tier 2 General Visa, etc.

  • We have successfully switched applicants onto other category of visas in the UK to enable them to live in the UK for a longer period or permanently.

Can I bring Dependants on UK Youth Mobility Visa?

  • You cannot bring dependants to the UK with you while you are holding a UK Youth Mobility Visa. Your family members or dependants must apply within their own rights on their own application. 

What is the Cost for the UK Youth Mobility Visa?

How long is the UK Youth Mobility Visa given for? or  

What is the duration / validity of the UK Youth Mobility Visa?

  • You will be granted the visa for 2 years, which will allow you to work and live in the UK.

What are my rights and duties whilst living in the UK on Youth Mobility Visa?

  • You are able to study or attend classes and courses

  • You can work in most jobs in the UK 

  • You are able to become self-employed and set up your own company - however your premises MUST BE rented, your equipment can not be worth more than £5,000 and you can not have any employees.

  • You are unable to work as a professional sportsperson, doctor or dentist in training, unless you have evidence to prove that you gained your qualification in the UK 

  • You cannot take social benefits

Where can I apply the UK Youth Mobility Visa from?

  • You can only apply from from outside the UK​

How soon can I apply for the UK Youth Mobility Visa?

  • The earliest you can apply is 6 months before your planned travel to the UK

When will I get a decision on my application for the UK Youth Mobility Visa?

70% of the time, you will get your decision within 10 business days from the date you attend your Biometric enrolment appointment. Only 30% of cases wherein the Entry Clearance Office (ECO) needs any further documents or information or wants to interview you, then the decision on your application may be delayed

What documents do I have to provide along with the application for the UK Youth Mobility Visa?

  • Current passport with at least one blank page to stick the Visa Vignette

  • A bank statement showing you have at least £1,890 in savings held anywhere in the world, This should be held in your bank account for at least a period of 90 days before the date of filing the application

(please check Appendix P of the UK Immigration Rules: ​the lists of financial institutions that do not satisfactorily verify financial statements, or whose financial statements are accepted at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-p-lists-of-financial-institutions

  • Your Tuberculosis test results - Check if this applies to you at : https://www.gov.uk/tb-test-visa

  • Certificate of Sponsorship, if you are a citizen of Republic of Korea

  • Any documents which are not in English or Welsh, will need to be translated in English and you will have to submit both a copy of the original document and its certified translation

Can I extend my UK Youth Mobility Visa?

You cannot extend your Youth Mobility Visa, hence you should always plan well before the expiry of the visa, if you plan to stay in the UK over a long period or permanently.

Can I qualify for Permanent Residence or Indefinite Leave to remain in the UK by being on UK Youth Mobility Visa?

You cannot qualify for Permanent Residence (PR) or Indefinite Leave to remain in the UK (ILR), by being on the UK Youth Mobility Visa in itself. However, if you move/switch to another category of visa and then continue to live in the UK for 10 years(including the 2 years of this visa), then you can qualify for the ILR on 10 year long residence

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Unmarried Partners - How to build up Cohabitation ( living together) evidence for last two years to qualify for Unmarried Partner Visa ?

September 27, 2018

1/1
Please reload