• Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2014 - 2019 by Visa Solutions

List of documents required to file an application to change to or switch to a United Kingdom (UK) Spouse or Civil Partner or Unmarried Partner visa from within the UK from any other visa category(except tourist/visitor entry/visa)

(All documents must be free from any staples, clips or pins):

 

Main documents:

Applicant’s current passport

Applicant’s Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) Card, if the Applicant has been issued one for the current visa category

Full Copy of Sponsor’s current British Passport(all 36/42 pages)

Marriage Certificate or Civil Partnership Certificate (not required for Unmarried Partners)

Statement from the Applicant detailing their relationship

Statement from the Sponsor detailing their relationship

Signed Family Consent (download here) - Part 1 to be signed by the Applicant, Part 2 to be signed by the Sponsor, Sponsor’s Declaration to be signed by the Sponsor

 

English Language: (check https://www.gov.uk/uk-family-visa/knowledge-of-english to see if you are required to pass the test)

UK Degree Award(either Bachelors or higher); or

English Language test pass certificate – at least level A1, or pass any higher level upto B1, so that it can be used for extension and/or Settlement, even if the Certificate is expired

-- Link to book the  Trinity College London test (A1 SELT – GESE Grade 2) at https://www.trinitycollege.com/site/?id=3219

 

Accommodation:

Land Registry or Tenancy Agreement

Council Tax bill

Monthly costs of housing, such as a Mortgage Statement if property is owned by either the Sponsor or the Applicant or jointly

(If the property is not owned or rented by the Applicant or the Sponsor or jointly, then a letter from the individual/s who own or rents the property confirming that they are happy for the Sponsor, the Applicant and their children(if any) to live in their property and a copy of their ID document such as Passport or Driving Licence, etc.)

List of people living in the Property - Name, Age, Relationship to Applicant, Relationship to Sponsor

 

Previous Relationships:

Divorce Certificates - evidencing that any previous marriages are dissolved or Death Certificate if former spouse has died

 

Current Relationship: (below are some of the examples, you can give any similar documents that may support in proving that the relationship is genuine and continuing on the date of application)

Etickets of travels and Hotel bookings -- spent time together - upto maximum last 2 years

Pictures of relationship (about 20 pictures maximum, about 4 for every event), preferably with the Couple and other people together, to evidence that the couple are public with their relationship

Any evidence to prove that the couple were studying in the same university campus or working for the same employer, etc. at the same time, if applicable

Social Media (Facebook, Whatsapp, Text, Viber, Skype, etc.) chat messages printout - every month 1 page - upto maximum last 2 years

Emails -  every month 1 page/1 email - upto maximum last 2 years

Bank statements evidencing Money transfers to each other

Documents evidencing any joint liability, such as a Joint Credit Card, Joint Mortgage, etc.

Life insurance documents or Wills evidencing that the Applicant and the Sponsor are beneficiaries of each others assets, etc.


For Spouse visa or Civil Partner visa - required/compulsory

Marriage Certificate or Civil Partnership Certificate

For Unmarried Partner visa - required/compulsory

Cohabitation evidence for last 2 years is required (for Spouse/Fiance visa, it is not required, but if available, it should be submitted as it will help to prove that the relationship is genuine and continuing on the date of application)

 

Items/Documents of correspondence from 6 different sources each for the Applicant and the Sponsor

The Documents should be spread across last 2 years from the date of application (monthly items - at least 4 documents per year spread across the year, all of the documents which are quarterly, half-yearly and yearly, online statements with the name and address of the Applicant/Sponsor or both can be printed) addressed to the Applicant or the Sponsor or joint  documents addressed to both, examples below:

Bank statements/letters

Council Tax Bill

NHS letters,

HMRC letters,

TV licence

DVLA letters

Telephone Bills/Statements

Water rates bills/statements

Internet bills

Tenancy Agreement

Any online purchase invoices, like ebay invoices, amazon invoices, etc.

 

Optional - If already Married or Civil Partners or if engaged and Wedding has been planned/booked for a future date, then  evidence that the Wedding ceremony is scheduled is helpful

(it can be from any/all of the below examples or you can give any similar documents that may support in proving that the Wedding is scheduled to happen at a future date)

Evidence that the Wedding ceremony is already booked, such as booking receipt/email from the Registrar, Church, etc.

Receipts of any expenses incurred for the Wedding, such as the Wedding venue Booking, Reception Party booking

Ring receipts, etc.

Receipts of both the Applicant and Sponsor’s dresses/clothes to be worn at the wedding

Save the date cards, etc.

 

Financial Requirement: 

 

Option 1. Salary from UK employment

Payslips for last 6 months, last one dated within 1 calendar month from the date of application

Corresponding last 6 months Bank statements(either posted or stamped by the bank or with an accompanying letter from the bank) showing the above 6 salary entries

A letter from the employer(s) who issued the payslips confirming -

(i) the person’s employment and gross annual salary;

(ii) the length of their employment;

(iii) the period over which they have been or were paid the level of salary relied upon in the application; and

(iv) the type of employment (permanent, fixed-term contract or agency).

 

Option 2. Self Employment income

For example if Financial year is ending May 2018, i.e. the 12 months would could from April 2017 to May 2018 and these documents can be used to file the application upto May 2019.

All of the following must be provided:
(i) Company Tax Return CT600 (a copy or print-out) for the last full financial year and evidence this has been filed with HMRC, such as electronic or written acknowledgment from HMRC.


(ii) Evidence of registration with the Registrar of Companies at Companies House.
(iii) If the company is required to produce annual audited accounts, such accounts for the last full financial year.
(iv) If the company is not required to produce annual audited accounts, unaudited accounts for the last full financial year and an accountant’s certificate of confirmation, from an accountant who is a member of a UK Recognized Supervisory Body (as defined in the Companies Act 2006) or who is a member of the Institute of Financial Accountants.
(v) Corporate/business bank statements covering the same 12-month period as the Company Tax Return CT600.
(vi) A current Appointment Report from Companies House.


(vii) One of the following documents must also be provided:
(1) A certificate of VAT registration and the VAT return for the last full financial year (a copy or print-out) confirming the VAT registration number, if turnover is in excess of £79,000 or was in excess of the threshold which applied during the last full financial year.
(2) Proof of ownership or lease of business premises.
(3) Original proof of registration with HMRC as an employer for the purposes of PAYE and National Insurance, proof of PAYE reference number and Accounts Office reference number. This evidence may be in the form of a certified copy of the documentation issued by HMRC.


(c) Where the person is either listed as a director of the company, or is an employee of the company, or both, and receives a salary from the company, all of the following documents must also be provided:
(i) Payslips and P60 (if issued) covering the same period as the Company Tax Return CT600.
(ii) Personal bank statements covering the same 12-month period as the Company Tax Return CT600 showing that the salary as a director or employee of the company (or both) was paid into an account in the name of the person or in the name of the person and their partner jointly.


(d) Where the person receives dividends from the company, all of the following documents must also be provided:
(i) Dividend vouchers for all dividends declared in favour of the person during or in respect of the period covered by the Company Tax Return CT600 showing the company’s and the person’s details with the person’s net dividend amount.
(ii) Personal bank statement(s) showing that those dividends were paid into an account in the name of the person or in the name of the person and their partner jointly.


(e) For the purposes of paragraph 19(a), evidence of ongoing employment as a director or other employee of the company or of ongoing receipt of dividend income from the company must be provided.

This evidence may include payslips (or dividend vouchers) and personal bank statements showing that, in the period since the latest 12-month period covered by the Company Tax Return CT600, the person’s salary as a director or employee of the company (or both) (or dividend income from the company) was paid into an account in the name of the person or in the name of the person and their partner jointly. Alternative evidence may include evidence of ongoing payment of business rates, business-related insurance premiums or employer National Insurance contributions in relation to the company.

_________________

Option 3. Savings

Last 6 months Bank account statements showing the savings held in the name of the Sponsor or Applicant or Jointly (plus an English translation if not in English) from any bank in the world, (Check: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-p-lists-of-financial-institutions )

 

Letter from Bank to confirm the amount held, period the funds are held and the name of the account holder/beneficiary (plus an English translation if not in English)


 

Option 4. Outside UK employment plus UK Job Offer,

satisfy both A and B below

A. In respect of Sponsor’s salaried employment outside of the UK,

Payslips for last 6 months

Corresponding last 6 months Bank statements showing the above 6 salaries

A letter from the employer(s) who issued the payslips confirming

(i) the person’s employment and gross annual salary;

(ii) the length of their employment;

(iii) the period over which they have been or were paid the level of salary relied upon in the application; and

(iv) the type of employment (permanent, fixed-term contract or agency).

 

B. In respect of a job offer in the UK for an applicant’s partner returning to salaried employment in the UK, a letter from the employer must be provided:

(a) confirming the job offer, the gross annual salary and the starting date of the employment which must be within 3 months of the applicant’s partner’s return to the UK; or

(b) enclosing a signed contract of employment, which must have a starting date within 3 months of the applicant’s partner’s return to the UK.

 

Any shortfall in Income (below the financial requirement, check https://www.gov.uk/uk-family-visa/proof-income ) may be supplemented by cash savings, following documents required:- Savings

Last 6 months Bank/Investment account statements showing the savings held in the name of the applicant or Sponsor or jointly in both their names, anywhere in the world.

Letter from Bank to confirm the amount held, period the funds are held and the name of the account holder/beneficiary.

English Language tests - How to save yourself from spending repeatedly on the English language tests for the Partner visas

October 10, 2018

1/2
Please reload